Begin Main Content Area

Hunting License Sales Report

General Hunting License Sales

License Type20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Resident Adult647,242644,004645,885646,761636,237629,805612,511587,640561,587558,916577,140
Resident Military*3,184*3,628*4,193*5,032*5,275*4,342*4,677*4,413*4,2434,2553,464
Resident Junior36,25934,12233,72732,71530,53928,11124,77122,12019,52317,81416,224
Resident Junior Combination47,22549,53451,93654,47955,35954,11551,73449,55447,09546,17847,662
Mentored Youth Permit30,79033,51434,98435,38034,47430,86329,72628,20626,30627,02828,852
Mentored Youth No TagsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,5791,4421,5931,6401,8361,922
Resident Mentored Junior PermitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,6212,324
Resident Senior20,86419,98719,37518,40717,82117,82117,17816,81916,95117,31817,145
Resident Senior Lifetime4,6045,0495,3465,0294,9535,1514,7764,7124,8955,1795,553
Resident Senior Lifetime Combination4,4475,5846,2666,0936,1556,3346,5546,3736,7317,1827,975
Resident Senior Lifetime Upgrade5325917168128158408157578881,0481,168
Resident Landowner931954970984989971945876842819737
Resident Disabled Veteran243246229236250243257302350327303
Resident DV Lifetime343409445475401493453399403451398
Resident DV Life Renewal1,3331,4931,6381,8902,0332,1632,2892,3912,3632,4752,576
Resident Reduced Disabled VeteranN/AN/AN/AN/A31192345493549642690
Nonresident Adult48,71847,63246,50947,03846,19746,02345,75146,18246,28348,71449,931
Nonresident Junior1,8541,6211,6101,5611,3921,3201,2801,1791,1321,2531,197
Nonresident Junior Combination6307687288458958848448458768421,054
7-Day Nonresident Small Game2,2972,3692,4632,5032,4352,3922,2071,7741,7631,5971,626
Resident Senior Lifetime Renewal37,91938,56039,30740,32340,35840,68840,80140,28939,34239,35238,646
Resident Senior Combo Renewal38,79842,26646,64451,45856,02560,43464,57168,33271,43375,31979,290
Resident Mentored Adult PermitN/AN/AN/AN/A581362292249255390597
Nonresident Mentored Adult PermitN/AN/AN/AN/A35202517364089
Nonresident Mentored Junior PermitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A147169
Total General Hunting License Sales925,029928,703938,778946,989937,975930,804909,567881,102855,486860,743887,221
* Total included Resident Military, National Guard, Reserves & POW
 

Additional License Sales

License Type20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Resident Archery277,602285,549297,031312,045319,850326,870327,674324,877320,468325,461353,535
Nonresident Archery11,81212,24312,28312,99613,15113,60413.96314,72315,26416,38619,165
Resident Muzzleloader174,058172,395168,307165,969162,709158,609152,734144,002139,248143,809150,447
Nonresident Muzzleloader6,1606,1646,0356,0895,9845,7685,7175,6595,7026,5557,228
Resident Bear156,769156,750155,651161,764167,609169,243167,951166,688168,497193,833211,627
Nonresident Bear4,3505,4145,1885,6745,9146,0715,6296,0216,3728,2103,999
Resident Antlerless Deer**774,544**843,127**848,360**813,893**757,186**585,907**727,056**773,059**796,838851,586**764,475**
Nonresident Antlerless Deer***17,977**20,667**21,226**19,648**17,092**13,967**15,885**19,384**20,15922,929**24,157**
Resident Landowner Antlerless Deer1,2821,1471,0821,0971,1051,1511,1131,0751,019952870
Nonresident Landowner Antlerless Deer7070666269575855545445
Armed Forces Antlerless Deer3,1742,7892,4132,5832,4512,1491,9831,6681,5341,4041,360
Disabled Veteran Antlerless Deer1,5211,6341,7491,9482,0942,3962,5252,6262,6562,8442,801
Resident Migratory Game Bird98,67694,85395,01999,90499,96196,06692,66482,79180,01479,13485,656
Nonresident Migratory Game Bird3,6483,5183,6253,7583,8093,5943,5913,3663,3473,2763,843
Special Wild Turkey License (Resident)14,59912,67815,88717,39017,42419,07819,73420,05421,53924,50024,054
Special Wild Turkey License (Non-Resident)5594646186956427187958719781,0241,156
Resident Antlered Elk License2017182327212623252848
Resident Antlerless Elk License353744557388948697104116
Nonresident Antlered Elk LicenseN/A1122212134
Nonresident Antlerless Elk License4N/A2375362710

** Total included Resident Antlertess and Resident Special Regs
*** Total includes NonResident Antlerless and Nonresident Special Regs

 

Furtaker License Sales

License Type20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Resident Adult Furtaker34,03934,82838,34142,80743,28642,66141,87141,49541,88743,89448,223
Resident Junior Furtaker788911299887979535655143
Resident Senior Furtaker389369414438437418381356438515560
Resident Senior Lifetime Furtaker55546125971024
Nonresident Adult Furtaker245290343417386386394418437477559
Resident Senior Furtaker Renewal1514171616162217211719
Resident DV Furtaker638275978587118109113103106
Resident DV Lifetime Furtaker118149159188149191170186168174199
Resident DV Furtaker Renewal326365445521609649743611593624665
Resident Reduced DV FurtakerN/AN/AN/AN/A42634717286103
Nonresident Junior Furtaker11243944112
Total Furtaker License Sales35,27936,19239,91344,59145,06944,53443,82143,32943,79345,95650,603
 

Permit Sales

License Type20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Resident DMAP Permits (private)6,0145,2375,6825,0217,5177,7578,55210,72713,54615,42717,995
Nonresident DMAP Permits (private)5004684985396166036257277739631,016
Resident DMAP Permits (public)16,51317,47417,87020,69122,66021,18522,71736,15854,67186,98351,271
Nonresident DMAP Permits (public)7527336147119147928381,0691,6082,5021,657
Bobcat Permits15,82013,37315,24516,87017,16316,77916,25115,68215,97617,27919,350
Fisher Permits2,7832,6133,7295,5626,6386,5646,7916,8447,5068,4479,929
River Otter PermitsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,0489959239561,0101,861
Federal Duck StampN/A N/AN/AN/AN/A17,07821,89324,27423,49124,37529,376
Adult Pheasant PermitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A42,84440,88243,26249,815
Junior Pheasant PermitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7,8989,09713,260
 

Miscellaneous

20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Elk Application18,25318,54419,32023,24726,48027,60130,63930,60936,41964,14379,417
Shooting Range PermitN/A11,13611,13110,68011,04612,84213,56112,53211,22012,71622,332
Hunting & Trapping DigestN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A65,86551,164N/AN/A