Begin Main Content Area

2020 Pheasant Allocation

PA map image 

Consult the chart below to find out where and when the Pennsylvania Game Commission will be releasing ring-necked pheasants. Click on your region of interest in the chart below, to get a breakdown of stockings within each of the state's six regions. The region tables outline the number of birds to be stocked in each county, the properties slated to be stocked and a two- to four-day window in which stockings will take place within the counties. This stocking information is offered to all hunters to take some of the guesswork out of deciding when to go hunting and insurance that hunters will have improved opportunities. Best of luck afield!

2020 Junior Pheasant Hunt Stocking Locations (PDF)

 
Seasonal
Breakdown
Junior Hunt
Releases
Pre-Season & In-Season
Releases
Late
Season
Regional
Total
  
 MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMaleFemales MalesFemales
Northwest 2,00076026,6909,7702,7901,02043,03031,48011,550
Southwest 1,81065028,30010,4303,9101,44046,54034,02012,520
Northcentral 1,78065014,3005,2402,11077024,85018,1906,660
Southcentral 1,89070019,6407,1202,12079032,26023,6508,610
Northeast 1,28044020,9607,6502,61098033,92024,8509,070
Southeast 2,64099021,3807,8503,5001,31037,67027,52010,150
TOTAL 11,400 4,190 131,270 48,060 17,040 6,310 218,270 159,710 58,560
 

Explore this interactive map including most lands scheduled for pheasant stocking in 2020. Each data point includes the number of pheasants and pheasant releases for 2019 (last year), and potential hunting habitat.

Pheasant Interactive Map image