Begin Main Content Area

2019 Pheasant Allocation

PA map image 

Consult the chart below to find out where and when the Pennsylvania Game Commission will be releasing ring-necked pheasants. Click on your region of interest in the chart below, to get a breakdown of stockings within each of the state's six regions. The region tables outline the number of birds to be stocked in each county, the properties slated to be stocked and a two- to four-day window in which stockings will take place within the counties. This stocking information is offered to all hunters to take some of the guesswork out of deciding when to go hunting and insurance that hunters will have improved opportunities. Best of luck afield!

2019 Junior Pheasant Hunt Stocking Locations (PDF)

 
Seasonal
Breakdown
Junior Hunt
Releases
Pre-Season & In-Season
Releases
Late
Season
Regional
Total
  
 MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMaleFemales MalesFemales
Northwest 2,00076025,8009,4203,1801,17042,33030,98011,350
Southwest 1,81065028,30010,4303,9101,44046,54034,02012,520
Northcentral 1,75058014,0105,1102,11077024,33017,8706,460
Southcentral 2,02057019,6506,4102,04077031,46023,7107,750
Northeast 1,33039022,8507,2802,7601,04035,65026,9408,710
Southeast 2,64099021,4107,8203,5001,31037,67027,55010,120
TOTAL 11,550 3,940 132,020 46,470 17,500 6,500 217,980 161,070 56,910
 

Explore this interactive map including most lands scheduled for pheasant stocking in 2019. Each data point includes the number of pheasants and pheasant releases for 2018 (last year), and potential hunting habitat.

Pheasant Interactive Map image